Email KMEP

Email KMEP

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 2018

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who are we?

Kent County Council collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. Kent County Council processes personal information to support the fulfilment of its own duties as a local authority, and on behalf of the following groups and boards for which it acts as the secretariat or local facilitator:

When Kent County Council processes the personal data, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of our activities to grow the local economy, we collect personal information to the extent that you specifically provide it. You may choose to provide us with any or all of the following personal information on the GDPR consent form:

Board Members of SELEP and KMEP are also asked to provide their declarations of interests using the form stipulated in the National LEP Assurance Framework. This form asks for the following personal data:

In addition to ‘personal information’ covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, we may also collect commercial information about your business through business surveys or through the information you provide in your economic commentary. The business surveys could ask for information, such as the annual turnover, number of employees, company description etc.

We also obtain personal information from other sources such as company websites.

Why we collect personal information

Growing the local economy, improving educational attainment, planning to meet the local housing need are some of central government’s aims. The Government has devolved some responsibilities and funding to the local authorities and the 38 Local Enterprise Partnerships in England to help it achieve these aims.

Being able to access the expertise, knowledge and labour market insights of the private sector and education sector enables Kent County Council, the South East Local Enterprise Partnership, and its local boards and sub-groups listed under ‘who we are’ to better meet these government objectives.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

How long your personal data will be kept

The minutes of BAB, KMEP, SELEP and the Skills Commission/Guilds are retained indefinitely. These minutes are likely to include your name, job title, company name, your declarations of interests and any comments you make during the meetings.

We will hold the remainder of your personal details (i.e. your email address, postal address, telephone numbers) for:

Reason we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following article 6 clauses as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

If you do not consent to us processing your personal data, you will no longer be able to be a member of the board(s).

Specifically, the provision of your name, job title, company name, and one form of contact information (e.g. email address or postal address) is required from you to enable you to remain a Business Advisory Board Member and/or Skills Guild Member.

The provision of your name, job title, company name, and a form of contact information plus a completed register of interest is required from you to enable you to remain a member of the Kent and Medway Economic Partnership (KMEP), and/or South East Local Enterprise Partnership (SELEP). This is a requirement of the LEP National Assurance Framework.

Who we share your personal information with

This LEP National Assurance Framework requires us to show the following personal information publicly on the KMEP and SELEP website:

Excluding this information (listed above) that must be displayed on the KMEP and/or SELEP websites in order to comply with the LEP National Assurance Framework, your personal information will never be shared publicly.

However, we may share your personal information in the form of your name, job title, company name, email address, and your economic commentary with the following organisations:

In addition, Kent County Council, acting as secretariat, may share your name, telephone number and email address with the Chairman and Vice-Chairmen of the boards listed under ‘who we are’ so they can contact you to discuss the functions and action points of the board. We would seek new additional consent from you before we share any further details than those outlined above.

Your personal information will never be shared with or sold to a private-sector business for their promotional purposes.

Kent County Council will, however, share personal information with other parties and organisations such as law enforcement or other authorities as required by law.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which that you to:

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note your request may delay or prevent us in being able to communicate to you about the activities of the Board(s).

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 03031 231113.

For further information visit https://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/about-the-website/privacy-statement

Are you looking for...